Taxshield P11D Manager
Privacy Policy

1 Introduction

1.1 Shield Products Limited t/as Taxshield  (hereinafter referred to as "Taxshield”) complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

1.2 Taxshield’s company policy and reputation has been built on our ability to keep client data confidential and secure.

1.3 We comply with the principles, which are enshrined in law, relating to the processing of personal information. These are that personal information should be:

a) fairly and lawfully processed
b) secure
c) processed for a limited time
d) adequate, relevant and not excessive
e) accurate
f) not kept longer than necessary
g) processed in accordance with your rights
h) not transferred to countries without adequate protection.

1.4 Your privacy and security are of primary importance to us and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of our web based software users. We will always follow the principles set out above.

1.5 Taxshield offers web based services. We reserve the right to add, remove, or edit any of these services. We strictly protect the security of your personal information within the confines of these domains and we honour your choices for their intended use. 

1.6 We have safeguards in place (some of which are set out below) to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, or destruction. All users should handle their own and other people’s personal and confidential information with care. We protect your data from disclosure, with the exception of matters where designated by law or court order.

2 Processing of data

2.1 Personal data is collected, stored, used, and transferred for the specific purposes or purposes for which you agreed to use the software and for those set out in this privacy statement. 

2.2 Taxshield collects user-submitted information, IP addresses, usage patterns, and the point in time when the user visits our websites or uses our services.

3 Purposes of data storage

3.1 The storage of data via our web based software is carried out for the purposes for which the software is being used.

3.2 The storage of data may include (but are not limited to) items such as P11D inputs, Personal Tax Returns, ID and AV details as well as secure document storage.  
 
3.3 None of the aforesaid data is shared with any third party (save with your express permission and by operation of law). That data is captured and processed securely for you.

3.4 The processing of personal data shall be carried out for purposes of running, debugging, maintenance, and/or optimisation of the service and/or to maintain customer relationships. Additionally, in some instances, we may also use personal data to send users information regarding update downloading, upgrades, enhancements, surveys, or advertisements.

3.5 Analysis of web or service usage (for purposes of debugging, maintenance, and optimization of service) shall never be done on a basis that reveals usage patterns of individual users, but it shall be done by aggregating data, anonymising individual identities. We will not share or disclose such details except as required by law or law enforcement.

4 Access

4.1 Our software has strict restrictions on access to user data. 

4.2 Subject to the terms set out within this Privacy Policy, we do not share your data with anyone, including our staff without, your express permission (for example during the course of a support call). 

4.3 Our staff are fully vetted and they complete annual compliance reviews, including Data Protection Act requirements.

5 How We Secure Personal and Confidential Information

5.1 We are committed to protecting the security of Personal and Confidential Information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Personal and Confidential Information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. 

5.2 When you provide us with sensitive Personal Information (such as financial information) or other Confidential Information, we will encrypt that information via SSL. 

5.3 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal and Confidential Information.

5.4 We will store all of the Personal and Confidential information that you provide on our secure, password and firewall protected servers.

5.5 All data storage will be protected by way of ISO level, encrypted, dedicated servers. 

5.6 Transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. However, all reasonable efforts are made by us to seek to ensure the safety and security of the information stored by us on our servers and exchanged over the internet.

5.7 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our software and website confidential.

5.8 While we strive to protect your Personal and Confidential Information, we cannot ensure or guarantee that the Personal and Confidential Information or private communications you transmit to us will always remain confidential, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any questions regarding security you can contact us at support@taxshield.co.uk

6. Data Retention Policies and Procedure 

6.1 The Personal or Confidential information that we store on your behalf will be stored and used for the purpose or purposes authorised by you and for no other purposes, save for those otherwise set out in this Policy Statement. 

6.2 Personal or Confidential Information will be kept for the period authorised by you and will not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes which you have authorised the storage of the data. 

6.3 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention).

7. Data protection registration

7.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

7.2 Our data protection registration number is Z9940633 

7.3 The Information Commissioner regulates compliance with the Data Protection Act. See details at end of the contact page. 

8 Effective Date and Notification of Changes to our Privacy Statement

8.1 This Privacy Statement is effective as of 1st November 2014. 

8.2 We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. If we materially change this Privacy Statement, we will either notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or post a prominent notice on our Website. 

8.3 Any changes are effective as of the date we post them on the privacy statement page of our Website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement.

 9. Our details

9.1 We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 4128649, and our registered office is at Finch House, 28-30 Wolverhampton Street, Dudley, West Midlands DY1 1DB.

9.2 Our principal place of business is at 6, Church Street, Kidderminster DY10 2AD

9.3 You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, by email to support@taxshield.co.uk or by telephone on 0870 609 1918.

Share and email your Label documents securely using FileProtect